Australia

Login
welcome to jahromigroup
  6/29/2016 11:50:22 AM | 11:50   0 comments   20 visit
Australia

Type of visas

  • Visitor visas
  • Working and skilled visas
  • Studying visas
  • Family and spousal visas
  • Other visas
  • Repealed visas (these visas are not available to apply for as main applicant)

 

Visitor visas

•  Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

•  eVisitor (subclass 651)

•  Transit visa (subclass 771)

•  Visitor (subclass 600)

•  Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

•  Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Working and skilled visas

•  Business Innovation and Investment (permanent) visa (subclass 888)

•  Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) visa (subclass 188)

•  Business Owner (subclass 890)

•  Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

•  Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124)

•  Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858)

•  Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

•  Investor Retirement (subclass 405)

•  Investor visa (subclass 891)

•  Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

•  Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

•  Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

•  Skilled Recognition Graduate visa (subclass 476)

•  Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489)

•  Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

•  Special Program visa (subclass 416)

•  Special Program visa (subclass 416) for the Seasonal Worker Program

•  State or Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892)

•  State or Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)

•  Superyacht Crew visa (subclass 488)

•  Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

•  Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420)

•  Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403)

•  Temporary Work (long stay) visa (subclass 401)

•  Temporary Work (short stay) visa (subclass 400)

•  Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

•  Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

Studying visas

•  Foreign Affairs or Defence sector visa (subclass 576)

•  Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

•  Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570)

•  Non Award Sector visa (subclass 575)

•  Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574)

•  School Sector visa (subclass 571)

•  Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)

•  Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (Subclass 572)

Family and spousal visas

•  Adoption visa (subclass 102)

•  Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114)

•  Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)

•  Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

•  Carer visa (subclass 836)

•  Carer visa (subclass 116)

•  Child visa (subclass 101)

•  Child visa (subclass 802)

•  Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

•  Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)

•  Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

•  Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

•  Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)

•  New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (temporary) visa (subclass 461)

•  Orphan Relative (subclass 117)

•  Orphan Relative (subclass 837)

•  Parent visa (subclass 103)

•  Partner (Provisional and Migrant) visa (subclass 309 100)

•  Partner visa (subclass 801 820)

•  Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

•  Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115)

•  Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)

Refugee and humanitarian visas

•  Global Special Humanitarian (subclass 202)

•  In country Special Humanitarian (subclass 201)

•  Protection visa (subclass 866)

•  Refugee visa (subclass 200)

•  Women at Risk visa (subclass 204)

•  Emergency rescue visa (subclass 203)

Other visas

•  Bridging visa A –BVA- (subclass 010)

•  Bridging visa B – BVB – (subclass 020)

•  Bridging visa C – BVC – (subclass 030)

•  Bridging visa D – BVD – (subclass 040 and 041)

•  Bridging visa E – BVE – (subclass 050 and 051)

•  Crew Travel Authority visa (subclass 942)

•  Emergency Rescue visa (subclass 203)

•  Former Resident visa (subclass 151)

•  Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988)

•  Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602)

•  Resident Return visa (subclass 155 157)

•  Special Category visa (subclass 444)

•  Special Purpose visa

Repealed visas (these visas are not available to apply for as main applicant)

•  Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)

•  Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)

•  Business Skills (Provisional) visa (subclass 160 and 165)

•  Domestic Worker (Temporary) Diplomatic and Consular visa (subclass 426)

•  Domestic Worker (Temporary) Executive visa (subclass 427)

•  Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant) visa (subclass 956 and   977)

•  Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant) visa (subclass 956 and 977)

•  Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor) visa (subclass 976)

•  Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 121 and 856)

•  Established Business in Australia visa (subclass 845)

•  Exchange visa (subclass 411)

•  Foreign Government Agency (subclass 415)

•  Government Agreement visa (subclass 406)

•  Labour Agreement visa (subclass 120)

•  Labour Agreement visa (subclass 855)

•  Media and Film Staff visa (subclass 423)

•  Medical Practitioner visa (subclass 422)

•  Medical Treatment (Short Stay) visa (subclass 675)

•  Medical Treatment Long Stay visa (subclass 685)

•  Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 119 and 857)

•  Religious Worker visa (subclass 428)

•  Retirement visa (subclass 410)

•  Skilled Designated Area Sponsored visa (subclass 496)

•  Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)

•  Skilled Independent visa (subclass 175)

•  Skilled Independent visa (subclass 885)

•  Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)

•  Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass 487)

•  Skilled Sponsored visa (subclass 176)

•  Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)

•  Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)

•  Sponsored visa (subclass 886)

•  Sport visa (subclass 421)

•  State or Territory Sponsored Regional Established Business in Australia visa (subclass 846)

•  Tourist visa (subclass 676)

•  Visiting Academic visa (subclass 419)

 

Work visa options

Skilled migration visa options

You may be eligible for a skilled visa if, amongst other things, you are a skilled overseas worker with skills needed in Australia.

Sponsored or nominated work visa options

You may be eligible for a nominated or sponsored work visa if, amongst other things, you are nominated or sponsored by:

•  An approved Australian employer or business

•  A state or territory government agency

•  A state or territory authority

Workers

Information for workers including:

•  Visa options comparison chart

•  Your rights and obligations as a worker

•  Skills assessment

•  Withdrawing a General Skilled Migration visa application

•  Superannuation

•  Working in Australia's offshore oil and gas industry

Employers

Information for Australian employers about:

•  Sponsoring and employing skilled workers from overseas

•  Labour agreements for recruitment

•  Employing legal workers

•  Checking a person's visa entitlements

•  Working with migrants and refugees

•  Skilled migration events

SkillSelect

If you are a skilled overseas worker and want to apply for a skilled migration visa, you can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) to work in Australia.

Regional Employment

Information on employment programs to attract young, skilled, English-speaking migrants to regional areas of Australia, including:

•  Regional opportunities for migrants

•  Regional certifying bodies

Skills Australia Needs

The Australian government attends skilled migration events around the world. The events provide information to skilled workers on what it is like to work in Australia.

Work visa scams

Be aware that criminals can use visa scams to exploit or steal money from overseas workers wanting to come to Australia. These criminals may lure people by making false promises of work and permanent residence in Australia.

Learn how to avoid being a victim of a work visa scam.

Bringing family with you

If you are working in Australia, you may be able to bring your family if:

•  You include your family members on your working visa application, or

•  Your family members apply for a family visa, or

•  Your family members apply for a visitor visa

Take a working holiday in Australia

If you are a young person (aged 18-30) and want to work and holiday in Australia for up to a year, you may be eligible for a working holiday visa.

A working holiday visa allows you to work while you have the holiday of a lifetime. You will have the opportunity to share your culture, knowledge and skills whilst discovering our unique landscape.

source: http://www.border.gov.au/

Leave a comment