Self-employed Canada

Self employed Canada, Work in Canada

jahromigroup

Login
welcome to jahromigroup

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada.

 

Definitions

Self-employed person means a foreign national who:

 

has relevant experience

intends and is able to be self-employed in Canada and

can contribute to Canada’s economy in one of the required areas.

Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

 

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

 

for cultural activities:

two one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or

two one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or

a combination of a one-year period described in A above, and a one-year period described in B above.

for athletics:

two one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or

two one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or

a combination of a one-year period described in a above, and a one-year period described in b above, and

for buying and managing a farm, two one-year periods managing a farm.

To qualify as a self-employed immigrant, you must:

  • meet the definition of a self-employed person
  • get a minimum of 35 points after we grade you based on our five selection criteria and point system

Selection criteria

Maximum points

Education

25

Experience

35

Age

10

Ability in English and/or French

24

Adaptability

6

TOTAL

100

Your score

Your maximum possible score is 100. The pass mark is currently 35 points but it may change. Make sure you visit this site regularly if you’re thinking about immigrating to Canada as a self-employed immigrant.

We select candidates based on:

  • the documents that you provide
  • your score under each of the selection criteria
  • you meeting the definition of a self-employed person

As part of the immigration process, you may need an interview. During the interview, a visa officer will ask you to explain:

  • information that is unclear or inconsistent
  • shortcomings or gaps in the documents that you provide

If there is a difference between your statement of your qualifications and the visa officer’s assessment, we go with the officer’s decision.

 


Leave a comment
Copyright All Rights Reserved By sanait
Optimize- Host By Sanadata
SANADATA | SanaCMS 7.3